The Cross Country team traveled to Round Rock (Site of the state meet in Nov. 9th) to participate in the Round Rock McNeil Cross Country Invitational.  Our underclassmen had a great meet as most of them set Personal Bests on that course and some put themselves in position to hopefully return in November with Personal Records. 

We had 2 great efforts from our most consistent runners all year as Natalie Cortez finished 4th out of 360 runners and beat everyone from our region setting a Personal Record of 12:17 and only losing to 1 girl form 3A.  Jethro Stokes had the best improvement on that course where last year he ran an 18:54 (129th) at this same date and finished on Saturday with a 16:58 and a 5th place finish out of 406 runners.  Two runners from our region beat him but he says he will be ready to try and catch them by regionals on November 2nd. 

Maria Godina also set a Personal Record as she ran a 13:31 and finished 85th.  Filling out the girls team were Cierra Cuenca (137th), Leala Marquez (191st), Angelica Cuenca (230th), Aubrey Torres (288th), and Meagan Trimmer (328th) to help the team to a 22nd finish out of 45 teams.  The boys team finished 3rd out of 49 teams with Elijah Marquez (26th), Landon Vasquez (30th), Gabino Olalde (59th), Alex Herrera (66th), Jimmy Angeles (98th), Christopher Lacy (209th), Jose Garcia (240th), Nikko Beavers (281st), and Tre’von Huth (378th).  The team next travels to Poth on Saturday for their last meet before District next week in Hondo.  The Poth meet will be held at the Poth City Park.  Times for the races are shown below.
 
8:00 am                JV Girls
                                                8:30 am                JV Boys
                                                9:00 am                Varsity Girls
                                                9:30 am                Varsity Boys
                                                10:00 am              JH Girls (We will separate the 7th and 8th grade at the finish)
                                                10:30 am              JH Boys (We will separate the 7th and 8th grade at the finish)
 
Comparison of times from this year and last year
 
McNeil Meet Times                          2013                       2012                                  
Jethro Stokes(Jr)                              16:58 (5th)            18:54 (129th)
Elijah Marquez(Sr)                           17:49 (26th)          17:35 (26th)
Landon Vasquez(Sr)                       17:53 (30th)          17:36 (27th)
Gabino Olalde(Soph)                      18:29 (59th)          18:42 (113th)
Alex Herrera(Sr)                               18:33 (66th)          17:41 (31st)
Jimmy Angeles(Sr)                          19:05 (98th)
Christopher Lacy(Fresh)                20:10 (209th)
Jose Garcia(Jr)                                   20:40 (240th)
Nikko Beavers(Jr)                            21:22 (281st)
Tre’Von Huth(Soph)                       24:07 (378th)
 
Natalie Cortez(Soph)                      12:17 (4th)            12:34 (20th)
Maria Godina(Fresh)                      13:31 (85th)  Personal all time Record
Cierra Cuenca(Jr)                             14:00 (137th)       14:01 (140th)
Leala Marquez(Jr)                            14:25 (191st)        14:34 (200th)
Angelica Cuenca(Fresh)                14:50 (230th)     
Aubrey Torres(Jr)                            15:39 (288th)
Meagan Trimmer(Jr)                      16:31 (328th)
 
Runners for the week:
Boys:  Jethro Stokes for his 5th place finish
Girls:  Natalie Cortez for her 4th place finish