I AM SENDING OUT AN ALL CALL FOR YOU TO COME AND SUPPORT YOUR LYTLE CROSS COUNTRY TEAM THIS SATURDAY IN HONDO AT THE HONDO MUNICIPAL GOLF COURSE.  YOUR VARSITY BOYS ARE TRYING FOR THEIR 8TH STRAIGHT DISTRICT TITLE AND WIN THE INDIVIDUAL TITLE FOR THE 7TH TIME IN THE LAST 8 YEARS.  YOUR VARSITY GIRLS ARE TRYING TO WIN THEIR FIRST DISTRICT TITLE SINCE 2007 AND HAVE THEIR FIRST BACK TO BACK DISTRICT INDIVIDUAL CHAMPION (SOPHOMORE-NATALIE CORTEZ).  THESE STUDENT ATHLETES HAVE WORKED HARD ALL FALL WAKING UP EARLY AND HAVING TO DEAL WITH MY CONSTANT YELLING AND CRITISM AND WOULD GREATLY APPRECIATE IT IF YOU CAN FIND THE TIME TO COME OUT AND SUPPORT THEM.  ALMOST ALL OF THE VARSITY RUNNNERS NOT ONLY RAN ALL SUMMER BUT ATTENDED OUR SUMMER STRENGTH AND CONDITIONING PROGRAM.  THEIR DESIRE TO CONTINUE THE LYTLE CROSS COUNTRY TRADITION AND THEIR HOPES OF STARTING NEW TRADITIONS HAS BEEN SHOWN BY NOT ONLY THEIR SUMMER WORKOUTS BUT BY THEIR NEARLY PERFECT EARLY MORNING ATTENDANCE.  WE WOULD LIKE TO SHOW THE DISTRICT WHAT THE LYTLE PIRATE NATION CAN DO WHEN WE BAN TOGETHER AND WHITE OUT THE WHOLE GOLF COURSE IN SHOW OF SUPPORT FOR THESE FINE STUDENT ATHLETES.  BELOW ARE THE TIMES AND ATHLETES RUNNING AT SET TIME AND WHAT WE HAVE DONE THESE LAST FEW YEARS IN CROSS COUNTRY.  THANKS FOR YOUR CONTINUED SUPPORT AND HOPE THAT YOU CAN COME OUT AND BRING THE LYTLE COMMUNITY WITH YOU!
THANK YOU
GILBERTO RUIZ AND HADLEY FOSTER JR
 
9:00
VARSITY GIRLS
Natalie Cortez, Vanessa Estrada, Maria Godina, Cierra Cuenca, Leala Marquez Bethania Botello
9:30
VARSITY BOYS
Jethro Stokes, Elijah Marquez, Landon Vasquez, Alex Herrera, Jake Ivie, Misael Angeles
10:00
JV GIRLS
Angelica Cuenca, Aubrey Torres, Victoria Lara, Meagan Trimmer
10:30
JV BOYS
Gabino Olalde, Jose Garcia, Christopher Lacy, Nikko Beavers, Trevon Huth
11:00
8TH BOYS
Edson Hernandez-Gonzales, Elrik Botello, Michael Bradshaw, Billy Bermea, David Aguilar, Isaiah Gomez, Damian Casiano
 
8TH GIRLS
None
11:30
7TH BOYS
Paul Tomlinson, Eli Gallegos, Gage Eichman, Cody Lopez, Wyatt Conover
 
7TH GIRLS
Kayla Herrera, Karmen Herrera, Jessica Cuenca, Shelbie Elizondo, Mariah Amador, Monique Covarubbia
 
 
 
 
YEAR
BOYS TEAM
INDIVIDUAL DISTRICT CHAMP
GIRLS TEAM
INDIVIDUAL DISTRICT CHAMP
2013
?
?
?
?
2012
District Champs
Cesar Gonzalez
Runner Ups
Natalie Cortez

2011
District Champs
 
3rd Place
 
2010
District Champs
Brandon Lacy
3rd Place
 
2009
District Champs
Brandon Lacy
Runner Ups
Robin Pittman

2008
District Champs
Brandon Lacy
3rd Place
 
2007
District Champs
Sebastian Benavides
District Champs
 
2006
District Champs
Jeremy Juarez
No team
 
2005
Runner Ups
 
No team
 
2004
Runner Ups
 
Runner Ups
 
2003*
No team
 
No team
 
*In 2003 we had a total of 3 runners in HS and JH combined.  My first year of coaching CC.