Tomorrow, Natalie Cortez and Jethro Stokes will travel to Austin at 9am to compete in the State Track Meet early Friday and Saturday afternoon.  They are eager and confident that they will do their best and represent our school well.  They have made great strides all year and have improved every week.  Below are the runners they will have to compete against.  It will be a difficult task to medal since what is in red for them is that fastest they have ever ran in their respective events.  They will have to set personal bests AGAIN if they hope to get on the medal stand.  If you see them…wish them well.  Sometimes they feel no one really knows how much they have done for our school.  But I assure them that Lytle is behind them.

Thank you all for the support you have not only given them but me as well.  It has been a tough year for all of us.  Fortunately we have moments like this that remind us of the type of kids we do have here in our school.
Thanks
Ruiz
 
Girls 3200 Meter Run 3A  (Friday @ 9:20)
Name                                     School                                   Seed Time
1          Warren, Kelsie               College Station                    11:14.77
2          Dees, Angela                Kaufman                               11:23.50
3          Cortez, Natalie               Lytle                                       11:28.50
4          Hinojosa, Olivia             LaVernia                               11:29.32
5          Glick, Vivian                  Kaufman                               11:35.53
6          Woolums, Annamarie     Argyle                                    11:35.77
7          Hernandez, Christina      Lufkin Hudson                     11:54.17
8          McCutchen, Morgan      Levelland                              11:55.98
9          King, McKynzie             Liberty Hill                             12:02.21
 
 
Boys 3200 Meter Run 3A  (Friday @ 9:40)
Name                                     School                                   Seed Time
1          Perry, Jacob                 Sanger                                   9:18.72
2          Clayton, Taylor              Decatur                                 9:20.55
3          Bishop, Jonathon          College Station                    9:35.69
4          Farrell, Sam                  Lufkin Hudson                     9:36.75
5          Stokes, Jethro              Lytle                                       9:44.17
6          Carter, Collin                Giddings                                9:45.03
7          Luevano, Marty            Boerne                                   9:46.47
8          Germann, Mitchell          Liberty Hill                             9:59.10
9          Domangue, Justin        Alvarado                                9:59.69
 
 
Girls 1600 Meter Run 3A  (Saturday @ around 2:45)
Name                                     School                                   Seed Time
1          Warren, Kelsie               College Station                    5:12.54
2          Dees, Angela                Kaufman                               5:17.55
3          Smith, Sara                   Dalhart                                   5:21.04
4          Hinojosa, Olivia             LaVernia                               5:24.15
5          McCutchen, Morgan      Levelland                              5:24.90
6          Cortez, Natalie               Lytle                                       5:25.20
7          Johnston, Madelaine     Burkburnett                           5:25.42
8          Hernandez, Christina      Lufkin Hudson                     5:26.83
9          Lynch, Paulena              Carrollton Ranchview         5:29.87