The track team traveled to Bandera Saturday and got their first full meet in since February 21st at MV.  The JV girls placed 5th out of 18 teams, the Varsity girls finished 13th out of 15, the JV boys finished 1st out of 17 and the Varsity boys tied for 3rd out of 14 teams.  Below are individuals who placed in the top 6.

 

JV Girls

Angelica Cuenca               2nd -200m             1st-400m

Gabriella Perez                 2nd-100m

Natalie Cortez                   1st-1600m

Maria Godina                     6th-1600m            3rd-3200m(Personal Record) 12:54.83

Tara Fraga                           4th-LJ                      4th-TJ                     3rd-400m

Katelin Vandong               3rd-Shot

 

Varsity Girls

Aubrey Torres                   5th-400m             

Leala Marquez                  5th-100H               5th-300H

Cierra Cuenca                    4th-800m

 

4x400m Relay                    5th-Emily Guerrero, Marina Ferdin, Aubrey Torres, Cierra Cuenca

 

JV Boys

Harley Contreras              1st-200m               2nd-PV

Pablo Soto                          1st-400m

Justin Sekula                      4th-400m

Edson Hernandez            1st-800m               1st-1600m

Damian Casiano                4th-800m              3rd-1600m

Isaiah Gomez                     2nd-3200m

Gabino Olalde                   6th-3200m

Alex Mullins                       6th-Discus

Nick Martinez                    2nd-TJ                     1st-HJ

Zach Sharrow                     T4th-PV

Matthew Swinney           T4th-PV

 

4x100m Relay                    4th-Harley Contreras, Pablo Soto, Matthew Swinney, Nick Martinez

4x400m Relay                    5th-Justin Sekula, Damian Casiano, Edson Hernandez, Pablo Soto

 

Varsity Boys

Christian Cedeno             2nd-200m              1st-400m(Personal Record) 51.16

Jose Garcia                         4th-800m

Armando Martinez          2nd-Shot               1st-Discus

Jonathan Hinshaw           1st-PV

Paul Castro                         3rd-Discus

Miguel Guajardo              1st-TJ

 

4x100m Relay                    5th-Chris Davila, Matthew Frias, Isaiah Ramirez, Miguel Guajardo

4x200m Relay                    4th- Chris Davila, Matthew Frias, Isaiah Ramirez, Miguel Guajardo

4x400m Relay                    2nd-Jose Garcia, Eric Garcia, Matthew Frias, Christian Cedeno

 

The team goes back to Bandera on Wednesday April 1st.