Your Lytle Pirate Track Team traveled to Poteet yesterday to participate in the 29/30-4A Area Track Meet.  We had 6 young ladies and 11 young men competing for a top 4 finish and the right to continue to compete next Friday and Saturday at the Regional Track Meet in Kingsville.  We had 1 lady and 9 men (8 and an alternate) advance.  It was a long humid day for some of these athletes but they competed hard, learned a few more things about themselves and I hope that they represented not only our school but our community with class.  Natalie Cortez and Jethro Stokes started the day running the 3200m run and they both finished 6th.  Though Natalie did not advance, everyone knows what she has had to overcome this past season with her compartment syndrome surgery.  She battled hard through the pain and showed everyone that she does not back down from a challenge.  Now we just need to get her healthy again.  Armando Martinez set a personal best in the shot put to place 2nd as Foster mentioned before (He also placed 4th in the discus) along with Gabriela Medina placing 4th in the shot.  Miguel Guajardo set a PERSONAL BEST in the triple jump to capture 1st with a jump of 42’6 ¼” and Nick Martinez captured 2nd nearly getting a personal best (Picture of both on medal stand included…compliments of a proud coach in Robby Pierce).  Nick Martinez also placed 2nd in the High jump.  Jose Garcia (800m) and the 4x200m relay just missed on advancing in those events  with their 5th place finishes.  Christian Cedeno did not have a good finish in the 400m, though he finished 2nd.  And after hearing my opinions on his performance he battled back in the 200m to finish 2nd even though he was the 6th seed and anchored our 4x400m relay to a 2nd place finish after a horrible start by our first leg who lost the baton on take-off.  Though it put us in last after the first leg, it helped us overcome a BIG deficit for the first time and it will hopefully help us next week.  And Marina Ferdin placed 7th in the 200m and along with Tara Fraga, Emily Guerrero, and Aubrey Torres, fought hard in the 4x400m relay to finish 6th.  Below are the results of your Lytle Track team.

3200m
Natalie Cortez   6th

Jethro Stokes    6th

 

Shot Put

Armando Martinez          2nd           (Advance to Regionals)

Gabriela Medina              4th                 (Advance to Regionals)

 

Discus

Armando Martinez          4th                 (Advance to Regionals)

 

High Jump

Nick Martinez    2nd                                        (Advance to Regionals)

 

Triple Jump

Miguel Guajardo              1st                 (Advance to Regionals)

Nick Martinez                    2nd                (Advance to Regionals)

 

800m

Jose Garcia         5th

 

4x200m Relay

Harley Contreras, Chris Davila, Matthew Frias, Isaiah Ramirez      5th

 

400m

Christian Cedeno             2nd                (Advance to Regionals)

 

200m

Marina Ferdin                    7th

Christian Cedeno             2nd                (Advance to Regionals)

 

1600m

Jethro Stokes                    3rd           (Advance to Regionals)

 

4x400m Relay

Marina Ferdin, Tara Fraga, Emily Guerrero, Aubrey Torres            6th

Jose Garcia, Eric Garcia, Matthew Frias, Christian Cedeno              2nd          (Advance to Regionals)

(Alt:  Edson Hernandez)