HIGH SCHOOL

The Lytle Cross Country team traveled to Poteet on Saturday to run the 2015 Aggie Invitational held at the Strawberry Festival Fair Grounds.  It was some rough terrain but a good little meet with 8 schools attending (Poteet, Lytle, Medina Valley, Jourdanton, Pleasanton, Fox Tech, Randolph, McMullin County) and about 40 runners per division.  The varsity girls (picture included) were 1 shy of a complete team but all placed in the top 10.  Maria Godina finished 2nd, Natalie Cortez participating in her 1st varsity meet this year placed 5th and helped Tara Fraga 6th and Clarissa Cantu 7th to personal best times.  The JV had 2 participating with Monique Covarrubias placing 7th and Khloe Moran just missing out on a medal with a 16th place finish.  The Varsity boys were also one shy with 3 of the 4 placing in the top 10.  Christopher Lacy placed 4th, Isaiah Gomez 6th, Josh Gamboa 9th and Gabino Olalde 21st.  The JV boys once again were meet champions with 7 of the 8 medaling (top 15).  Josh Montes finished 2nd, Michael Bradshaw 3rd, Jeremy Mora 4th, Paul Tomlinson 6th, William Cogburn 7th, Cody Lopez 13th, Gage Eichman 14th, Jeremy Kent 27th.  The team is working hard and improving, but we have a long way to go if we want to compete with Bandera, Fredericksburg, and Boerne.  Saturday was a good start with 15 of the 18 HS runners medaling.  Hopefully we can build on that with the toughest part of our schedule coming up.


JUNIOR HIGH

Happy Miniature Golf day.  This weekend the Cross Country teams ran at Poth.  We have reached the half way point of the season.  We have two weeks before we run another meet.  One of the exciting parts of teaching Kindergarten is seeing the progress the students make each week.  7th grade athletes are the kindergarten of the athletic program.  It has been exciting to see how they have improved each week.  This week the only team we had running was the seventh grade boys.  They placed second in the meet behind Randolph.  We had three of the lads medal and each one ran a best time for the race.  Our goal was to go out fast on the first mile and then let our conditioning take over.  These young men were amazed at their times and I think you will be also.  Just two weeks ago at Crystal City we were running times at 23 minute 2 miles.


Mark Cantu    2nd  Medalist           12:15

Goyo Alcorta 5th  Medalist            13:37

Alex Esquivez 8th Medalist            13:53

JC Hernandez 16th                            14:49

Isaac Howard 17th                             15:22

David Laureno 19th                           15:29

Mason Ringer 25th                            16:03

Israel Aguinaga 26th                         16:15

Dario Alfaro 27th                                16:20

Kyle Mueller 32nd                             18:30

Quen Syma 33rd                                18:31

The eighth graders highlighted the day for the Junior High.  Even though we did not have a team of runners for the boys or girls, every 8th grader who ran medaled in the top 15.  Carlos Tamayo won the 8th grade boys race on his birthday with a time of 12:50.  Jared Garrison medaled 10th at 14:29, Seth Elizondo medaled 11th at 14:35 and Zachary Rodriguez medaled for the first time as a Lytle runner at 14th with a 15:04 time.  Ariel Muriara, the one Lady Pirate jewel that ran this weekend placed 5th and medaled for her first time.  Her time was 15:27.  If you see these athletes let them know that you are proud of them.  I think they are beginning to believe in themselves and develop a winning attitude.  I believe State Championships are built in the Junior High.

“I think the most important thing of all for any team is a winning attitude.  The coaches must have it.  The players must have it.  The student body must have it.  If you have dedicated players who believe in themselves, you don’t need a lot of talent.”  Paul “Bear” Bryant