Your Lady Pirate Track team traveled yesterday to Fredericksburg in hopes of each Varsity athlete finishing in the top 4 in order to advance to Area next week in Devine.  With only 5 girls on Varsity all year, 4 of them advanced to Area and the team finished 5th out of 6 teams.  Most of our athletes yesterday posted personal bests with some breaking a school record and one coming close to breaking her own school record set 2 years ago at the state meet.  After having Natalie Cortez, Tara Fraga and Gabriela Medina already qualify in the 3200m, Triple Jump and Shot put on Wednesday, we hoped to qualify in more events.  Tatianna Flores started the day with a school record of 114’8.5”, breaking the old mark of 113’3” set by Ashley Perez in 2007, to place 2nd and advance.  Tara Fraga set a personal best of 2:29.40 in the 800m to place 4th and advance.  She also placed 5th in the long jump and 6th in the 400m.  And Natalie Cortez again ran a remarkable race in the 1600m with a time of 5:25.83 coming close to the school record of 5:24.22 she ran at state her sophomore year.  She has definitely been through a lot these last 2 years (2 compartment syndrome surgeries-last one in July) and to see her coming back and running confidently is a privilege for me to be a part of.  Not many would keep going after those setbacks, yet these past 2 days many coaches there know that when she is healthy…she will fight hard.  Hopefully she can continue to improve and stay healthy and maybe…just maybe we can sneak in to the state meet.

For the JV Lady Pirates, they finished 4th out of 6 teams with many personal best posted.  Below are individual medalists:

Kayla Herrera     100m(5th)

Lauren Gomez400m(3rd)            800m(1st-2:34.52 Personal Record)

Clarissa Cantu    1600m(1st-5:59.72 Personal Best)              3200m(1st)

Maria Godina     1600m(5th)          3200m(3rd)

Katelin VanDong              Shot(3rd)

Kayla Alvarez     Discus(1st-91’1.75” Personal Record)

4x400m Relay (3rd)           Kayla Herrera, Jahzlyn Aguinaga, Chevy Landwehr, Lauren Gomez


We had a lot of great surprises this year and we hope that these young ladies gained much valued confidence in themselves and their abilities.  Good luck to the 4 that advance next week in hopes of again finishing in the top 4 to advance to Regionals in Kingsville on April 29-30th.

For all results follow link:


Congratulations to Tatianna Flores for placing 2nd in the discus with throw of 114'8.5". Not only does it qualify her for area next week, her throw was a school record. Congrats to Tatianna Flores.


Justin Sekula 1st place in high jump jv

Victor Garcia 1st place shot put jv

Allen Lange 4th place shot put and qualified for Area

PJ Darby 4th place triple jump and qualified for Area.

Isaiah Ramirez 3rd place in the 200 m run and qualified to area.

Christian Cedeno 5th place

Jv 4x200 5th place, Hunter, Garza, Lowery, and Lytle.

Jv 800 m run Sekula-2nd, Montes 4th, and Casiano 5th

Varsity 800 m run Edson Hernandez 1st place and qualifies to area.

varsity 4x200 4th place. Isaiah Ramirez, Chris Davilla, PJ Darby, and Harley Contreras. Qualified to area.

Christian Cedeno, 1st in the 400 m run, qualified to area.

Jv 1600 m run Casiano 1st place, Montes 2nd place.