LHS BOYS TRACK

Last week the Lytle boys track team traveled to Bandera.  The boys did a great job competing and represented our school well. ?xml:namespace prefix = "o" ns = "urn:schemas-microsoft-com:office:office" /

Varsity Boys medalist:

P.J. Darby 5th place in the Discus and 4X200 relay

Harley Contreras 6th place in the Pole Vault and 5 in 4X200 relay

Isaiah Gomez4th place in 3200 M run

Edson Hernandez  2nd in 800 M run, 3rd in 1600 M run and  1st in the 4X400 M relay

Christian Cedeno 1st in the 400 M run, 2nd in the 200 M run, and 1st in the 4x400 M relay

Eric Garcia 1st in the 4X400 M Relay

Isaiah Ramirez 1st in the 4X400 M relay, 6th in the 200 M run, and 5th in the 4X200 M relay

Chris Davila 5th in the 4X 200 M relay

 

JV Boys Medalist

Justin Sekula 5th in the High Jump, 1st in the 800 M run,  1st in the 4X800 M relay, and 6th in the 400 M run

Joshua Gamboa  4th in the 800 M run and 1st in the 4X800 M relay.

Mathew Sweeney 1st in the 400 M run, and 2nd in the pole vault

Paul Tomlinson 2nd in the 1600 M run and 1st in the 4X800 M relay

Joshua Montes 3rd in the 1600 M run and 1st in the 4X800 M relay

 

This Wednesday we will be traveling back to Bandera for the last meet before District.

Teachers, thank you for all you do for these young men and for your support.

Brian Null

 

LHS GIRLS TRACK

The Lady Pirate Track team traveled to Bandera on Saturday.  It was a big meet with 25 teams attending.  The Varsity girls finished 12th out of 25 while the JV finished 5th.  We had 2 great performances on the varsity as Natalie Cortez had a season best in the 1600m as she ran a 5:35.43 with her previous season best being a 5:43, helping her to a 3rd place finish.  She also had a 3rd place finish in the 3200m.  Tara Fraga placed 5th in the 800m with a 2:33.85.  That was a personal best and she has improved on her 800m time every week.  Tatianna Flores also placed as she tied for 6th in the discus.

For the JV Clarissa Cantu had a great meet as she also had a personal best in the 1600m.  She ran a 6:02.24 placing 2nd and also grabbed 1st in the 3200m.  Lauren Gomez also ran well as she placed 2nd in the 400m and 5th in the 800m.  Kayla Alvarez placed 3rd in the Discus and Katelin Van Dong finished 2nd in the shot put.  The team goes back to Bandera on Wednesday for their last meet before district on April 13th and 14th.

Full Results

http://www.microsport.com/cgi-bin/tmr.cgi?form=point_totals&id=mid%3a2028