Viewing entries in
Track - Varsity Girls

Lesson from Rings Regional Meet - Flores and Medina end season with School Records

Howdy all,

“Class never runs scared. Class never makes excuses.  It takes its lumps and learns from past mistakes.  Class is considerate of others.  It knows that good manners are nothing more than a series of small sacrifices.  Class Can walk with kings and keep its virtue, and talk with crowds and keep the common touch.  Everyone is comfortable with a person who has class – because they are comfortable with themselves.  If you have class, you don’t need much of anything else.  If you don’t have it, no matter what else you have, it doesn’t make much difference.” – Unknown

All things must come to an end.  This year was a memorable year for the Lytle throwers.  Tatiana Flores and Gabi Medina qualified for the discus and shot competition.  Tatiana became the new school record holder at the district meet in Fredricksburg.  She was seeded number seven and needed to throw 110’ to make the finals.  Her second throw was 107’11” which was the best throw for any Lytle disc thrower at the regional meet but it wasn’t good enough to qualify for the finals.  She has one year left to throw.  Next year our district will have Tatiana throwing against Stephanie from Devine who qualified for the state meet with a 126’ throw.  It will be exciting to see how these two compete next year and how far Tatiana will end up throwing next year. 

Gabi Medina finished her throwing career for Lytle on Saturday.  She leaves the rings as the best shot putter to represent the Lady Pirates.  She was an area qualifier for four years and a two time regional qualifier.  Her district  had 3 of the top six throwers in the region.  I will miss the challenge of this district.  She leaves as the new school record holder with a throw of 36’7.75” which she threw in March in Fredricksburg.  She now hands the baton off to the next group led by Katelyn Van Dong. 

Finally it has been a great joy to watch Natalie Cortez compete for Lytle in CC, Basketball and track.  In my opinion she is the greatest pure athlete to leave Lytle.  I look forward to seeing her run in Corpus. 

I am pleased to count these two no longer as student/athletes but as friends.

“Blessed are they who have a gift of making friends, for it is one of God’s best gifts.  It involves many things, but above all, the power of going out of one’s self, and appreciating whatever is noble and loving in another.” Thomas Hughes, British author

Until I see you again next year, have a happy summer.

Hadley Foster Jr

Lytle Throwers

Regional Track Meet Update - Cedeno finishes 2nd to earn trip to State Meet!

Congratulations to Christian Cedeno for placing 2nd in the 400m with a personal best 50.00. He qualifies for the State Meet in Austin May 13/14th. It marks the 11th straight year Lytle will be represented at the UIL State Track Meet. 

 

Natalie Cortez finished 4th in the 3200m. She ran a great race in windy conditions. Unfortunately she will not advance to state but she fought very hard. She battled through her old injuries these past 2 weeks and I was very proud of her efforts and fighting through the pain to try and complete her workouts and the 8-lap race. Congrats Natalie for ALWAYS representing our school as Pirate student/athlete.

Kingsville Regional Track Meet - Schedule for Pirate Athletes

These student/athletes will be participating in the Region IV-4A Track Meet in Kingsville on April 29th/30th for a chance to advance to state(top 2 of the 16 participants in each event advance).

Friday

9 am                      3200m                   Natalie Cortez

11:30 am              Discus                   Tatianna Flores

Preliminaries(Top 8 of 16 advance to finals Saturday)

5pm                       400m                     Christian Cedeno            

7pm                       1600mR                Christian Cedeno, Matthew Swinney, Eric Garcia, Isaiah Ramirez

Saturday

9:30 am                Shot Put               Gabriela Medina

11 am                    Triple Jump         Tara Fraga

Finals(Top 2 advance to State on May 12th/13th)

2 pm                      800m                     Edson Hernandez

3:45 pm                400m                     Christian Cedeno

4:40 pm                1600m                   Natalie Cortez

Both Edson and Christian stand 5th in the State in their respective event as of now.  The problem is they are 3rd in our region.  Natalie stands 6th in the State in the 3200m but 4th in the region.  All 3 have been fighting injuries the past week and a half, we just hope that they can be strong and fight through it.  Hopefully all of our athletes can overcome the long haul of this season and perform at their best this weekend despite the setbacks they all have had.  Good luck to them and the Softball team as they compete here tonight in their 3 game series with Pearsall.

Thanks

Ruiz

4 Lytle Lady Tracksters shine in Area Meet - advance to Regionals in Kingsville

We had 4 young ladies represent Lytle at the 29/30-4A Area Track meet yesterday in Devine.  It was a very successful day for these ladies as they all had performances that helped them finish in the top 4 and advance to the 4A Region IV track meet in Kingsville next Friday (April 29th) and Saturday (April 30th).  With 4 athletes they finished 7th out of the 12 teams that attended.  Natalie Cortez started the morning with qualifying in the 3200m run with a 2ndplace finish.  She also qualified in the 1600m later in the day with her 3rd place finish.  Tatianna Flores also captured a silver(2nd) in the discus just 2 inches shy of her school record she set last week.  Tara Fraga finished 3rd in the triple jump and Gabriela Medina 4th in the shot put.  These ladies have put in a lot of time in their craft and it showed yesterday when they had to each overcome different setbacks.  I am proud of how these young ladies handled the adversities that were presented to them.  They now will get ready for the Regional Meet in hopes of finishing in the top 2 and advancing to State in Austin on May 13th & 14th

Lessons from the Rings - Area Edition

Howdy all,

Happy Fiesta, many fond memories return of the Pre-K fiesta parades and Mrs. Soto and Mrs. Joyce’s confetti showers as we passed the office.

“Make the best of your circumstances.  No one has everything, and everyone has something of sorrow intermingled with the gladness of life.  The trick is to make the laughter outweigh the tears.”- Robert Louis Stevenson

________________

Yesterday Gabi Medina – Shot, Tatiana Flores – Discus and Alan Lange – Shot competed at the area meet.    The line at the beginning of the sentence was the distance that Alan missed going to the Regional meet.  Alan threw his personal best of 42’7.5” to place him fifth in the area meet.  His personal best last year was 38’ so he made a four foot gain.  Next year I hope he challenges the school record of 48’.  His effort in practice and quality of character makes him a joy to coach. 

Gabi Medina threw 34’5” to place fourth and to qualify for the regional meet.  We’ve been frustrated because we expect to throw 36 or 37 feet but it is the high expectations we have placed on ourselves.  Before this year we would have tied the old school record with this throw.  Tatiana Flores finished the day by placing second with a throw of 114’6”.  This should place her well going into the regional meet and she has a great opportunity to be the first thrower to score points for the team at regional since Ashley Perez back in 2007.  Let these throwers and all the regional competitors know how proud you are of them and their representation of Lytle. 

“Life is a coin.  You can spend it any way you wish, but you can only spend it once.”  - Lillian Dickson, missionary to Tiawan

Show us your shoes. “Viva Fiesta”

Hadley Foster Jr

Mark DeHoyos

Lessons from the Rings: District Track Meet Edition

“If you want to be the person you ought to be, you’ve got to welcome competition.” – Bob Richards, Olympic Pole Vault champion

The last two days the Lytle throwers have been competing in their end of course competitions for the season.  Their hard work all season resulted in many personal records(PR) and championships.  All four groups added points to their respective track teams.  JV boys totaled 10 points, Varsity Girls 12 points, Varsity boys 14 points and JV girls 16 points.  When the dust settled four Lytle throwers are advancing to the area competition next week.  The future is secure due to the success of the JV throwers.  Victor Garcia was the district champion in JV shot put with a throw of 39’1”.  Stephen Tumlinson made the finals in JV discus and just missed out on medaling placing 7th.  Katelyn Van Dong placed 3rd in JV shot with a putt of 30’2”.  Kristen Center finished 9th with her PR of 24’9”.  Chevy Landwehr place 9th in JV discus with her PR of 55’11”.  Kayla Alvarez knew that she would have to best a thrower from Fredricksburg who had already thrown over 90’,  Kayla had only thrown 85’.  Her first throw of the day gave her a new PR at 86’,  then she threw 88’ and finally her last throw of the preliminaries gave her a lead with a huge throw of 91’1”.  She won the district title against girls twice her size (picture attached).  I look forward to seeing how she progresses in the next three years.

The varsity started on Wednesday with Gabi Medina placing 4th in shot with a put of 34’9”.  This was not her best throw but it was good enough to move on.  Jonathan Darby ended the day Wednesday by placing second in Varsity disc with a PR of 140’3”.  Alan Lange also medaled at sixth with his PR of 121’10”.  Thursday had some great stories.  Tatiana Flores went into the meet seeded fifth with only the top four advancing to area.  Her first throw of 110’ was her PR and it beat her sisters best throw of 106’.   T has been trying to best Julianna since her freshman year.  Her second throw not only bested her first but it set the new school record of 114’8”.  She ended up placing second.  In the varsity shot Alan Lange and Jonathon Darby were 5th and 4th going into the finals.  With one throw left Alan was 2 inches behind Jon.  Alan said I don’t want to knock him out.  Alan has a kind heart, but I told him Jon was already going in discus, “Go and get something for yourself”.  He then threw his PR of 42’1” to end up placing fourth and advancing to area.  I am really proud of all the athletes and how their hard work has come to fruition.  Wish them good skill as they continue and compete for the next step of the Regional Track meet. 

“Spectacular achievements are always preceded by unspectacular preparation.” – Roger Staubach

Live like you are loved.

Mark DeHoyos

Hadley Foster Jr

Throw Far

District Track Meet Day 2 Reports and Photos!

GIRLS

Your Lady Pirate Track team traveled yesterday to Fredericksburg in hopes of each Varsity athlete finishing in the top 4 in order to advance to Area next week in Devine.  With only 5 girls on Varsity all year, 4 of them advanced to Area and the team finished 5th out of 6 teams.  Most of our athletes yesterday posted personal bests with some breaking a school record and one coming close to breaking her own school record set 2 years ago at the state meet.  After having Natalie Cortez, Tara Fraga and Gabriela Medina already qualify in the 3200m, Triple Jump and Shot put on Wednesday, we hoped to qualify in more events.  Tatianna Flores started the day with a school record of 114’8.5”, breaking the old mark of 113’3” set by Ashley Perez in 2007, to place 2nd and advance.  Tara Fraga set a personal best of 2:29.40 in the 800m to place 4th and advance.  She also placed 5th in the long jump and 6th in the 400m.  And Natalie Cortez again ran a remarkable race in the 1600m with a time of 5:25.83 coming close to the school record of 5:24.22 she ran at state her sophomore year.  She has definitely been through a lot these last 2 years (2 compartment syndrome surgeries-last one in July) and to see her coming back and running confidently is a privilege for me to be a part of.  Not many would keep going after those setbacks, yet these past 2 days many coaches there know that when she is healthy…she will fight hard.  Hopefully she can continue to improve and stay healthy and maybe…just maybe we can sneak in to the state meet.

For the JV Lady Pirates, they finished 4th out of 6 teams with many personal best posted.  Below are individual medalists:

Kayla Herrera     100m(5th)

Lauren Gomez400m(3rd)            800m(1st-2:34.52 Personal Record)

Clarissa Cantu    1600m(1st-5:59.72 Personal Best)              3200m(1st)

Maria Godina     1600m(5th)          3200m(3rd)

Katelin VanDong              Shot(3rd)

Kayla Alvarez     Discus(1st-91’1.75” Personal Record)

4x400m Relay (3rd)           Kayla Herrera, Jahzlyn Aguinaga, Chevy Landwehr, Lauren Gomez

 

We had a lot of great surprises this year and we hope that these young ladies gained much valued confidence in themselves and their abilities.  Good luck to the 4 that advance next week in hopes of again finishing in the top 4 to advance to Regionals in Kingsville on April 29-30th.

For all results follow link:

http://www.athletic.net/TrackAndField/MeetResults.aspx?Meet=259402#38622

 

Congratulations to Tatianna Flores for placing 2nd in the discus with throw of 114'8.5". Not only does it qualify her for area next week, her throw was a school record. Congrats to Tatianna Flores.

BOYS

Justin Sekula 1st place in high jump jv

Victor Garcia 1st place shot put jv

Allen Lange 4th place shot put and qualified for Area

PJ Darby 4th place triple jump and qualified for Area.

Isaiah Ramirez 3rd place in the 200 m run and qualified to area.

Christian Cedeno 5th place

Jv 4x200 5th place, Hunter, Garza, Lowery, and Lytle.

Jv 800 m run Sekula-2nd, Montes 4th, and Casiano 5th

Varsity 800 m run Edson Hernandez 1st place and qualifies to area.

varsity 4x200 4th place. Isaiah Ramirez, Chris Davilla, PJ Darby, and Harley Contreras. Qualified to area.

Christian Cedeno, 1st in the 400 m run, qualified to area.

Jv 1600 m run Casiano 1st place, Montes 2nd place.

LHS District Track Meet updates from Fredericksburg

GIRLS

Congratulations to Tara Fraga for placing 2nd in the triple jump and Gabriela Medina who placed 4th in shot put to advance to area. We will have the 3200m finals tonight at 7:45 and all other running finals tomorrow along with the other half of the field events.  Top 4 advance to area next Wednesday in Devine.

Congratulations to Natalie Cortez for capturing the 29-4A 3200m title. After having a season best of 11:57.24 on March 10th, she posted a 11:37.22 to beat one of the best returning long distance runners in the state. It is the fastest time she has ran since her 2 leg surgeries after her sophomore year. The school record is 11:27 which she set 2 years ago. 

 

BOYS

Congratulations to Jonathan Darby for advancing to Area in the boys discus. He earned 2nd place.

Also advancing to area was Isaiah Gomez who finished 4th and set a personal best of 10:19.84. His previous best was a 10:42.04. Tomorrow we will finish the 2nd half of the field events and the running finals.

Lady Pirate Track Squad uses final tune-up in Bandera; District Meet in Fred up next

Yesterday, your Lady Pirate Track team traveled back to Bandera for their last track meet before district next Wednesday and Thursday in Fredericksburg.  After working very hard Monday and Tuesday trying to correct our mistakes from Saturday, the girls came out and many not only set season bests but personal bests as well.  Exactly what they needed heading into next week.  The Varsity girls finished 5th out of 10 teams while the JV finished 3rd.  Below are individual medalists

JV Girls:

Kayla Alvarez                     Discus   1st

Katelin Van Dong             Shot       1st

Jahzlyn Aguinaga              400m     5th         1:10.91(personal best)

Lauren Gomez                  800m     1st           2:38.72 (personal best)

                                                400m     2nd          1:07.87 (personal best)

Clarissa Cantu                    3200m   1st

                                                1600m   1st           6:01.70 (personal best)

Maria Godina                     3200m   2nd

                                                1600m   2nd          6:09.32 (season best)

Varsity Girls:

Natalie Cortez                   3200m   2nd

                                                1600m   2nd          5:34.28 (season best)

Gabriela Medina              Shot       1st

Tatianna Flores                 Discus   2nd

Tara Fraga                           Triple     3rd

                                                Long      4th           15’3.5” (season best)

                                                400m     5th

                                                800m     3rd           2:31.92 (personal best)

The team will not work hard these next few days to make sure that they are ready to perform next week.

LHS Track Teams compete in Bandera Meet; headed back Wednesday to tune up for District

LHS BOYS TRACK

Last week the Lytle boys track team traveled to Bandera.  The boys did a great job competing and represented our school well. ?xml:namespace prefix = "o" ns = "urn:schemas-microsoft-com:office:office" /

Varsity Boys medalist:

P.J. Darby 5th place in the Discus and 4X200 relay

Harley Contreras 6th place in the Pole Vault and 5 in 4X200 relay

Isaiah Gomez4th place in 3200 M run

Edson Hernandez  2nd in 800 M run, 3rd in 1600 M run and  1st in the 4X400 M relay

Christian Cedeno 1st in the 400 M run, 2nd in the 200 M run, and 1st in the 4x400 M relay

Eric Garcia 1st in the 4X400 M Relay

Isaiah Ramirez 1st in the 4X400 M relay, 6th in the 200 M run, and 5th in the 4X200 M relay

Chris Davila 5th in the 4X 200 M relay

 

JV Boys Medalist

Justin Sekula 5th in the High Jump, 1st in the 800 M run,  1st in the 4X800 M relay, and 6th in the 400 M run

Joshua Gamboa  4th in the 800 M run and 1st in the 4X800 M relay.

Mathew Sweeney 1st in the 400 M run, and 2nd in the pole vault

Paul Tomlinson 2nd in the 1600 M run and 1st in the 4X800 M relay

Joshua Montes 3rd in the 1600 M run and 1st in the 4X800 M relay

 

This Wednesday we will be traveling back to Bandera for the last meet before District.

Teachers, thank you for all you do for these young men and for your support.

Brian Null

 

LHS GIRLS TRACK

The Lady Pirate Track team traveled to Bandera on Saturday.  It was a big meet with 25 teams attending.  The Varsity girls finished 12th out of 25 while the JV finished 5th.  We had 2 great performances on the varsity as Natalie Cortez had a season best in the 1600m as she ran a 5:35.43 with her previous season best being a 5:43, helping her to a 3rd place finish.  She also had a 3rd place finish in the 3200m.  Tara Fraga placed 5th in the 800m with a 2:33.85.  That was a personal best and she has improved on her 800m time every week.  Tatianna Flores also placed as she tied for 6th in the discus.

For the JV Clarissa Cantu had a great meet as she also had a personal best in the 1600m.  She ran a 6:02.24 placing 2nd and also grabbed 1st in the 3200m.  Lauren Gomez also ran well as she placed 2nd in the 400m and 5th in the 800m.  Kayla Alvarez placed 3rd in the Discus and Katelin Van Dong finished 2nd in the shot put.  The team goes back to Bandera on Wednesday for their last meet before district on April 13th and 14th.

Full Results

http://www.microsport.com/cgi-bin/tmr.cgi?form=point_totals&id=mid%3a2028